Executive post

Leader of the Council

Description

The Cabinet is collectively responsible for all executive functions (generally these are matters that are not reserved to Full Council or have not been delegated to other committees). In addition, the Leader has oversight of specific functions within their portfolio.

 

Service areas of responsibility:

·         Strategic Policy

·         Finance

·         Property and Estates

·         Facilities

·         Operational partnerships (including Mid Kent Services)

·         Revenues and Benefits (including fraud and debt recovery)

·         Internal Audit

·         Legal Services

·         ICT / Digital Transformation

·         Project and Programme Management

·         Performance management

·         Democratic Services

·         Human Resources (including Learning and Development)

 

 

 

Previous Leaders

The Council adopted the Cabinet system in May 2002, since which the office of Leader of the Council has been held by the following members:

 

·         Councillor Tom Dawlings 26 May 2021 -

·         Councillor Jane March (Acting Leader)   24 May 2021 –26 May 2021

·         Councillor Alan McDermott   22 May 2019 – 24 May 2021

·         Councillor Alan McDermott (Acting Leader)   8 May 2019 – 22 May 2019

·         Councillor David Jukes   23 May 2012 – 8 May 2019

·         Councillor Bob Atwood   19 Jan 2011 – 23 May 2012

·         Councillor Roy Bullock   23 May 2007 – 19 Jan 2011

·         Councillor Melvyn Howell   30 June 2004 – 23 May 2007

·         Councillor Len Horwood   21 May 2002 – 30 June 2004

 

 

 

Post is held by